Skip to main content
Home

2015 Public Radio Engineering Conference
Preliminary Schedule, Dates and Hotel Information

Dates: 

April 9th and 10th, 2015

 

 
Includes access to PBS TechCon and SBE/Ennes Sessions 
 
Discounted NAB registration available with PREC registration for NAB members  

 

Location:

Tuscany Suites

255 East Flamingo Road

Las Vegas, NV 89169

 

Room Block: 

APRE has arranged a discounted rate on a block of 25 rooms.

Call 877-887-2261 for reservations and ask for the APRE rate.

 

Conference:

Rooms E, F & G

 

April 9, 2015

  

Papers: 8:00AM to 5:00PM

Night Owl: 6:30PM to 10:00PM


April 10, 2015


Papers: 8:00AM to 5:00PM

  

Awards Dinner:

Joe’s Seafood at Caesar’s Shops

7:30 PM

(Registration for awards dinner required)

 

2015 Public Radio Engineering Conference
Preliminary Schedule 

 

Thursday - Hour

Presenter - Affiliation

Topic

8:00 AM

 

Breakfast

8:30 AM

Jobie Sprinkle

President, APRE

Opening/Welcome

8:35

Jim Duff - NPR Distribution

Content Depot Update

9:05

Panel - NPR

Connecting by Collaborating: The Future System for Public Radio & Designing its Software Architecture

 

9:50

Andrew Kuklewicz - PRX

Update on PRX Technology

10:35

Q&A/Break

 

10:45

Panel (NPR)

Loudness Standards

11:30

Goldfarb, Kean - NPR Labs

NPR Labs Update

12:15PM

 

Lunch

1:15PM

Panel - Shawn Fox - NPR

Station Build Presentations

2:00PM

Shawn Fox - NPR

It's an IT World

2:45PM

Shawn Fox - NPR

NPR 2014 Outage Metrics

3:15 PM

Q&A/Break

 

3:30PM

Ben Barber - Inovonics

Software Defined Receivers

4:00PM

Jeff Welton - Nautel

Transmiter Site Safety

4:30PM

Bill Dahlstrom - APM

Uplink Replacement Project

5:00PM

Omnia, Wheatstone

Audio Processing Considerations for New Loudness Standards

5:45 PM

Jobie Sprinkle  President, APRE

Close

6:00 PM

APRE Member Meeting


6:30 PM

Night Owl

APM - Tools for Loudness Management

 

 

 

Friday

Presenter - Affiliation

Topic

8:00 AM

 

Breakfast

8:30AM

Fred Baumgartner

Evolution of the Engineer

9:00AM

Panel (ENCO, BE, David)

Best Practices for Interfacing Automation and Scheduling Systems (Part 1)

10:00AM

Q&A/Break

 

10:15AM

Panel (Allegiance, Marketron, MusicMaster)

Best Practices for Interfacing Automation and Scheduling Systems (Part 2)

11:00AM

Mike Dosch - Lawo

Virtualization

11:30AM

Scott Bridgewater

Disaster Recovery

12:00 PM

Lunch

Lunch

1:00PM

Melodie Virtue

LTE Interference, Franken FMs, Chief Operator Duties

1:30 PM

Jeff Welton

LTE Interference, perspectives from the FM transmitter site

2:00 PM

Dielectric

New Methods for Increasing IBOC Power

2:30 PM

Geoff Mendenhall - GatesAir

Efficiency Improvements in Transmitters

3:00 PM

Q&A/Break

 

3:15 PM

Steve Johnston - WPR

EAS Messaging over RBDS and HD PSD

3:35PM

GatesAir, Tieline, APT, Comrex, Telos

Panel - ISDN and Program Loop Replacement

4:35PM

Wheatstone, Telos

AoIP Update - AES67 and AES-X210

5:35PM

 

Close




7:00 PM

 

Awards Dinner